markcardiff.tech:/honeypot-reviews/cowrie-ssh-honeypot-weekly-2026-09-14-to-2026-09-20.html
root@markcardiff:~/honeypot-reviews$ ./render weekly --public-safe

Weekly Cowrie SSH Honeypot Report

Public-safe weekly SSH honeypot telemetry summary. Coverage is 14 Sep 2026 – 20 Sep 2026 UTC. Raw transcripts, payload code, attacker key material, credentials, and sensitive operational details are intentionally omitted.

Coverage 14 Sep 2026 – 20 Sep 2026 UTC
Posture public-safe
Timezone UTC
43,527Sessions
940Unique source IPs
24,571Failed logins
16,390Accepted logins

Summary

  • Observed 43,527 connection sessions from 940 unique source IPs across 271,208 Cowrie JSON events.
  • Authentication automation produced 24,571 failed attempts and 16,390 accepted honeypot logins.
  • Post-login activity generated 17,509 command events; median observed closed-session duration was 1.16 seconds.
  • Captured artifact activity included 1,610 successful download events, 0 failed download events, and 56 upload events.

Key observations

  • Commodity SSH automation remains constant: high-volume credential attempts rapidly transition into system reconnaissance after an accepted honeypot login.
  • Observed command themes were dominated by Linux reconnaissance, SSH access manipulation/persistence attempts, and cleanup/evasion behaviour.
  • Source IPs are published only as defensive indicators; they may represent compromised hosts, scanners, VPN/proxy nodes, or short-lived cloud infrastructure rather than actor-owned systems.

Activity metrics

MetricValue
Sessions43,527
Unique source IPs940
Failed login attempts24,571
Accepted honeypot logins16,390
Command events17,509
Successful file download events1,610
Failed file download events0
File upload events56

Common behavior themes

ThemeMatching command events
recon13,312
destructive or evasion2,742
persistence1,367
downloaders15
mikrotik probe14

Selected public-safe indicators

These indicators are provided for defensive awareness only and should not be treated as attribution.

IndicatorContext
109.160.32.382,874 sessions
109.160.32.162,874 sessions
109.160.32.902,528 sessions
151.158.44.552,368 sessions
109.160.32.681,437 sessions
http://213.232.114.14/handshakebins.sh27 URL observation(s)
http://213.232.114.14/nokillbins/handshakebins.sh18 URL observation(s)
tftp://213.232.114.14/tftp1.sh15 URL observation(s)

Defensive takeaways

  • Monitor internet-facing SSH for short-lived login bursts followed by system reconnaissance and downloader or staging behaviour.
  • Alert on post-auth writes to .ssh/authorized_keys, repeated process-kill cleanup, suspicious downloaders, and unusual client-version/HASSH clusters.
  • Use honeypot-derived indicators as weak signals and correlate with production telemetry before taking blocking action.

Limitations

  • This report summarizes honeypot telemetry only; it does not imply compromise of production systems.
  • No attribution is asserted from this data.
  • Public output omits raw payload code, full attacker keys, detailed transcripts, credentials, and sensitive operational details.