markcardiff.tech:/honeypot-reviews/cowrie-ssh-honeypot-weekly-2026-09-21-to-2026-09-27.html
root@markcardiff:~/honeypot-reviews$ ./render weekly --public-safe

Weekly Cowrie SSH Honeypot Report

Public-safe weekly SSH honeypot telemetry summary. Coverage is 21 Sep 2026 – 27 Sep 2026 UTC. Raw transcripts, payload code, attacker key material, credentials, and sensitive operational details are intentionally omitted.

Coverage 21 Sep 2026 – 27 Sep 2026 UTC
Posture public-safe
Timezone UTC
48,797Sessions
1,032Unique source IPs
28,190Failed logins
19,060Accepted logins

Summary

  • Observed 48,797 connection sessions from 1,032 unique source IPs across 309,331 Cowrie JSON events.
  • Authentication automation produced 28,190 failed attempts and 19,060 accepted honeypot logins.
  • Post-login activity generated 21,295 command events; median observed closed-session duration was 1.28 seconds.
  • Captured artifact activity included 1,556 successful download events, 0 failed download events, and 75 upload events.

Key observations

  • Commodity SSH automation remains constant: high-volume credential attempts rapidly transition into system reconnaissance after an accepted honeypot login.
  • Observed command themes were dominated by Linux reconnaissance, SSH access manipulation/persistence attempts, and cleanup/evasion behaviour.
  • Source IPs are published only as defensive indicators; they may represent compromised hosts, scanners, VPN/proxy nodes, or short-lived cloud infrastructure rather than actor-owned systems.

Activity metrics

MetricValue
Sessions48,797
Unique source IPs1,032
Failed login attempts28,190
Accepted honeypot logins19,060
Command events21,295
Successful file download events1,556
Failed file download events0
File upload events75

Common behavior themes

ThemeMatching command events
recon16,126
destructive or evasion3,045
persistence1,529
mikrotik probe8
downloaders7

Selected public-safe indicators

These indicators are provided for defensive awareness only and should not be treated as attribution.

IndicatorContext
109.160.32.613,297 sessions
109.160.32.452,198 sessions
109.160.32.432,198 sessions
109.160.32.482,198 sessions
109.160.32.211,100 sessions
http://213.232.114.14/handshakebins.sh6 URL observation(s)
http://213.232.114.14/nokillbins/handshakebins.sh6 URL observation(s)
tftp://213.232.114.14/tftp1.sh4 URL observation(s)

Defensive takeaways

  • Monitor internet-facing SSH for short-lived login bursts followed by system reconnaissance and downloader or staging behaviour.
  • Alert on post-auth writes to .ssh/authorized_keys, repeated process-kill cleanup, suspicious downloaders, and unusual client-version/HASSH clusters.
  • Use honeypot-derived indicators as weak signals and correlate with production telemetry before taking blocking action.

Limitations

  • This report summarizes honeypot telemetry only; it does not imply compromise of production systems.
  • No attribution is asserted from this data.
  • Public output omits raw payload code, full attacker keys, detailed transcripts, credentials, and sensitive operational details.