markcardiff.tech:/honeypot-reviews/cowrie-ssh-honeypot-weekly-2026-09-28-to-2026-10-04.html
root@markcardiff:~/honeypot-reviews$ ./render weekly --public-safe

Weekly Cowrie SSH Honeypot Report

Public-safe weekly SSH honeypot telemetry summary. Coverage is 28 Sep 2026 – 4 Oct 2026 UTC. Raw transcripts, payload code, attacker key material, credentials, and sensitive operational details are intentionally omitted.

Coverage 28 Sep 2026 – 4 Oct 2026 UTC
Posture public-safe
Timezone UTC
35,699Sessions
1,208Unique source IPs
23,344Failed logins
10,659Accepted logins

Summary

  • Observed 35,699 connection sessions from 1,208 unique source IPs across 217,685 Cowrie JSON events.
  • Authentication automation produced 23,344 failed attempts and 10,659 accepted honeypot logins.
  • Post-login activity generated 13,148 command events; median observed closed-session duration was 1.33 seconds.
  • Captured artifact activity included 1,833 successful download events, 1 failed download events, and 98 upload events.

Key observations

  • Commodity SSH automation remains constant: high-volume credential attempts rapidly transition into system reconnaissance after an accepted honeypot login.
  • Observed command themes were dominated by Linux reconnaissance, SSH access manipulation/persistence attempts, and cleanup/evasion behaviour.
  • Source IPs are published only as defensive indicators; they may represent compromised hosts, scanners, VPN/proxy nodes, or short-lived cloud infrastructure rather than actor-owned systems.

Activity metrics

MetricValue
Sessions35,699
Unique source IPs1,208
Failed login attempts23,344
Accepted honeypot logins10,659
Command events13,148
Successful file download events1,833
Failed file download events1
File upload events98

Common behavior themes

ThemeMatching command events
recon8,009
destructive or evasion2,906
persistence1,424
downloaders80
mikrotik probe8

Selected public-safe indicators

These indicators are provided for defensive awareness only and should not be treated as attribution.

IndicatorContext
109.160.32.1211,600 sessions
109.160.32.381,600 sessions
109.160.32.1441,099 sessions
109.160.32.1111,099 sessions
109.160.32.371,099 sessions
http://213.232.114.14/handshakebins.sh124 URL observation(s)
http://213.232.114.14/nokillbins/handshakebins.sh84 URL observation(s)
tftp://213.232.114.14/tftp1.sh69 URL observation(s)

Defensive takeaways

  • Monitor internet-facing SSH for short-lived login bursts followed by system reconnaissance and downloader or staging behaviour.
  • Alert on post-auth writes to .ssh/authorized_keys, repeated process-kill cleanup, suspicious downloaders, and unusual client-version/HASSH clusters.
  • Use honeypot-derived indicators as weak signals and correlate with production telemetry before taking blocking action.

Limitations

  • This report summarizes honeypot telemetry only; it does not imply compromise of production systems.
  • No attribution is asserted from this data.
  • Public output omits raw payload code, full attacker keys, detailed transcripts, credentials, and sensitive operational details.