root@markcardiff:~/honeypot-reviews$ ./render weekly --public-safe
Weekly Cowrie SSH Honeypot Report
Public-safe weekly SSH honeypot telemetry summary. Coverage is 5 Oct 2026 – 11 Oct 2026 UTC. Raw transcripts, payload code, attacker key material, credentials, and sensitive operational details are intentionally omitted.
39,938Sessions
1,244Unique source IPs
30,961Failed logins
7,194Accepted logins
Summary
- Observed 39,938 connection sessions from 1,244 unique source IPs across 226,640 Cowrie JSON events.
- Authentication automation produced 30,961 failed attempts and 7,194 accepted honeypot logins.
- Post-login activity generated 9,113 command events; median observed closed-session duration was 1.42 seconds.
- Captured artifact activity included 1,412 successful download events, 3 failed download events, and 93 upload events.
Key observations
- Commodity SSH automation remains constant: high-volume credential attempts rapidly transition into system reconnaissance after an accepted honeypot login.
- Observed command themes were dominated by Linux reconnaissance, SSH access manipulation/persistence attempts, and cleanup/evasion behaviour.
- Source IPs are published only as defensive indicators; they may represent compromised hosts, scanners, VPN/proxy nodes, or short-lived cloud infrastructure rather than actor-owned systems.
Activity metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Sessions | 39,938 |
| Unique source IPs | 1,244 |
| Failed login attempts | 30,961 |
| Accepted honeypot logins | 7,194 |
| Command events | 9,113 |
| Successful file download events | 1,412 |
| Failed file download events | 3 |
| File upload events | 93 |
Common behavior themes
| Theme | Matching command events |
|---|---|
| recon | 4,700 |
| destructive or evasion | 2,699 |
| persistence | 1,348 |
| downloaders | 20 |
| mikrotik probe | 6 |
Selected public-safe indicators
These indicators are provided for defensive awareness only and should not be treated as attribution.
| Indicator | Context |
|---|---|
| 77.239.124.148 | 1,107 sessions |
| 77.239.124.150 | 1,107 sessions |
| 77.239.124.147 | 1,099 sessions |
| 77.239.124.146 | 1,099 sessions |
| 109.160.32.118 | 1,002 sessions |
| http://213.232.114.14/handshakebins.sh | 18 URL observation(s) |
| http://213.232.114.14/nokillbins/handshakebins.sh | 12 URL observation(s) |
| tftp://213.232.114.14/tftp1.sh | 10 URL observation(s) |
Defensive takeaways
- Monitor internet-facing SSH for short-lived login bursts followed by system reconnaissance and downloader or staging behaviour.
- Alert on post-auth writes to
.ssh/authorized_keys, repeated process-kill cleanup, suspicious downloaders, and unusual client-version/HASSH clusters. - Use honeypot-derived indicators as weak signals and correlate with production telemetry before taking blocking action.
Limitations
- This report summarizes honeypot telemetry only; it does not imply compromise of production systems.
- No attribution is asserted from this data.
- Public output omits raw payload code, full attacker keys, detailed transcripts, credentials, and sensitive operational details.