root@markcardiff:~/honeypot-reviews$ ./render weekly --public-safe
Weekly Cowrie SSH Honeypot Report
Public-safe weekly SSH honeypot telemetry summary. Coverage is 12 Oct 2026 – 18 Oct 2026 UTC. Raw transcripts, payload code, attacker key material, credentials, and sensitive operational details are intentionally omitted.
25,854Sessions
627Unique source IPs
20,345Failed logins
4,709Accepted logins
Summary
- Observed 25,854 connection sessions from 627 unique source IPs across 148,466 Cowrie JSON events.
- Authentication automation produced 20,345 failed attempts and 4,709 accepted honeypot logins.
- Post-login activity generated 6,345 command events; median observed closed-session duration was 1.27 seconds.
- Captured artifact activity included 934 successful download events, 4 failed download events, and 54 upload events.
Key observations
- Commodity SSH automation remains constant: high-volume credential attempts rapidly transition into system reconnaissance after an accepted honeypot login.
- Observed command themes were dominated by Linux reconnaissance, SSH access manipulation/persistence attempts, and cleanup/evasion behaviour.
- Source IPs are published only as defensive indicators; they may represent compromised hosts, scanners, VPN/proxy nodes, or short-lived cloud infrastructure rather than actor-owned systems.
Activity metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Sessions | 25,854 |
| Unique source IPs | 627 |
| Failed login attempts | 20,345 |
| Accepted honeypot logins | 4,709 |
| Command events | 6,345 |
| Successful file download events | 934 |
| Failed file download events | 4 |
| File upload events | 54 |
Common behavior themes
| Theme | Matching command events |
|---|---|
| recon | 3,389 |
| destructive or evasion | 1,843 |
| persistence | 928 |
| mikrotik probe | 6 |
| downloaders | 4 |
Selected public-safe indicators
These indicators are provided for defensive awareness only and should not be treated as attribution.
| Indicator | Context |
|---|---|
| 77.239.124.151 | 1,107 sessions |
| 77.239.124.146 | 1,107 sessions |
| 77.239.124.152 | 1,107 sessions |
| 109.160.32.129 | 1,002 sessions |
| 109.160.32.157 | 794 sessions |
| http://103.170.217.170/sora.sh | 15 URL observation(s) |
| http://45.153.34.166/Hilix.sh | 5 URL observation(s) |
Defensive takeaways
- Monitor internet-facing SSH for short-lived login bursts followed by system reconnaissance and downloader or staging behaviour.
- Alert on post-auth writes to
.ssh/authorized_keys, repeated process-kill cleanup, suspicious downloaders, and unusual client-version/HASSH clusters. - Use honeypot-derived indicators as weak signals and correlate with production telemetry before taking blocking action.
Limitations
- This report summarizes honeypot telemetry only; it does not imply compromise of production systems.
- No attribution is asserted from this data.
- Public output omits raw payload code, full attacker keys, detailed transcripts, credentials, and sensitive operational details.