markcardiff.tech:/honeypot-reviews/cowrie-ssh-honeypot-weekly-2026-10-12-to-2026-10-18.html
root@markcardiff:~/honeypot-reviews$ ./render weekly --public-safe

Weekly Cowrie SSH Honeypot Report

Public-safe weekly SSH honeypot telemetry summary. Coverage is 12 Oct 2026 – 18 Oct 2026 UTC. Raw transcripts, payload code, attacker key material, credentials, and sensitive operational details are intentionally omitted.

Coverage 12 Oct 2026 – 18 Oct 2026 UTC
Posture public-safe
Timezone UTC
25,854Sessions
627Unique source IPs
20,345Failed logins
4,709Accepted logins

Summary

  • Observed 25,854 connection sessions from 627 unique source IPs across 148,466 Cowrie JSON events.
  • Authentication automation produced 20,345 failed attempts and 4,709 accepted honeypot logins.
  • Post-login activity generated 6,345 command events; median observed closed-session duration was 1.27 seconds.
  • Captured artifact activity included 934 successful download events, 4 failed download events, and 54 upload events.

Key observations

  • Commodity SSH automation remains constant: high-volume credential attempts rapidly transition into system reconnaissance after an accepted honeypot login.
  • Observed command themes were dominated by Linux reconnaissance, SSH access manipulation/persistence attempts, and cleanup/evasion behaviour.
  • Source IPs are published only as defensive indicators; they may represent compromised hosts, scanners, VPN/proxy nodes, or short-lived cloud infrastructure rather than actor-owned systems.

Activity metrics

MetricValue
Sessions25,854
Unique source IPs627
Failed login attempts20,345
Accepted honeypot logins4,709
Command events6,345
Successful file download events934
Failed file download events4
File upload events54

Common behavior themes

ThemeMatching command events
recon3,389
destructive or evasion1,843
persistence928
mikrotik probe6
downloaders4

Selected public-safe indicators

These indicators are provided for defensive awareness only and should not be treated as attribution.

IndicatorContext
77.239.124.1511,107 sessions
77.239.124.1461,107 sessions
77.239.124.1521,107 sessions
109.160.32.1291,002 sessions
109.160.32.157794 sessions
http://103.170.217.170/sora.sh15 URL observation(s)
http://45.153.34.166/Hilix.sh5 URL observation(s)

Defensive takeaways

  • Monitor internet-facing SSH for short-lived login bursts followed by system reconnaissance and downloader or staging behaviour.
  • Alert on post-auth writes to .ssh/authorized_keys, repeated process-kill cleanup, suspicious downloaders, and unusual client-version/HASSH clusters.
  • Use honeypot-derived indicators as weak signals and correlate with production telemetry before taking blocking action.

Limitations

  • This report summarizes honeypot telemetry only; it does not imply compromise of production systems.
  • No attribution is asserted from this data.
  • Public output omits raw payload code, full attacker keys, detailed transcripts, credentials, and sensitive operational details.